skip navigation

Youth National Bound State Tournaments 2023-24

2023-24 Youth National Bound Program

2023-24 Credentials Check Information


The teams listed below have registered to participate in the Youth 2023-2024 Massachusetts Hockey State Championship Tournaments, National Bound 18U, 16U, 15 Only, 14U Tier I, 13 Only and 18U, 16U & 14U Tier II. These teams are ONLY registered and are not yet approved to participate in the National Bound State Championships until all the necessary requirements have been met.

13 Only Tier 1

Team Name Coach First Name Coach Last Name League Name
Militia Hockey Anthony Chighisola BEAST
Boston Jr. Terriers Jon Jepson FED/EHF
Patriot Hockey Eric Short E9/BHL/Valley League
Top Gun Jeff St. Laurent FED/EHF
South Shore Kings Jim Fahey FED/EHF
Islanders Hockey Club Michael Busconi FED/EHF
Boston Americans Greg McLean E9/BHL/Valley League
Minuteman Flames Michael Anderson FED/EHF
Valley Jr. Warriors Matt Griffin E9/BHL/Valley League

14U Tier I

Team Name Coach First Name Coach Last Name League Name
East Coast Wizards Jeff Houle E9/BHL/Valley League
River Rats Gregory Chamberlain BEAST
Boston Americans David Vater E9/BHL/Valley League
Valley Jr. Warriors Phil Mericantante E9/BHL/Valley League
Islanders Hockey Club Martin Hughes FED/EHF
Boston Jr. Eagles Freddy Meyer FED/EHF
Militia Hockey Nick Messina BEAST
NS Wings Matt Smith BEAST
Boston Jr. Terriers Andrew Raycroft FED/EHF
South Shore Kings Frank Azevedo FED/EHF
Boston Advantage Erick Nickulus OTHER
New England Fall Prep Hockey Selects Brian McGuirk OTHER

14U Tier II

Team Name Coach First Name Coach Last Name League Name
East Coast Wizards Zack Gund E9/BHL/Valley League
Boston Jr. Eagles Dates Fryberger FED/EHF
Militia Hockey Nick Messina BEAST
Minuteman Flames Timothy Hannon FED/EHF
Boston Jr. Huskies Dino Federico FED/EHF
New England Predators Michael Marcinkowski Independent
South Shore Kings Scott Connolly FED/EHF
Bay State Breakers Gregory Carr FED/EHF
Cape Cod Lightning Christopher Arnold PHLNE
Boch Blazers Paul Hardiman FED/EHF
Islanders Hockey Club Kevin Smith FED/EHF

15 Only Tier I

Team Name Coach First Name Coach Last Name League Name
East Coast Wizards Mike Pandolfo E9/BHL/Valley League
Minuteman Flames Earl Cronan FED/EHF
River Rats Chris MacPherson BEAST
Valley Jr. Warriors Scott Bradford E9/BHL/Valley League
Boston Hockey Academy John Lizzotte BEAST
Boston Jr. Eagles David Hymovitz FED/EHF
Militia Hockey Jack McIntosh BEAST
Express Hockey Club Bill Ladd E9/BHL/Valley League
Atlantic Coast Academy Jake King BEAST
Islanders Hockey Club Mike Hayes FED/EHF
NS Wings Todd Langlais FED/EHF
Boch Blazers Jeff Adams FED/EHF
Boston Jr. Terriers Brian Pinkham FED/EHF
Cape Cod Whalers Joe Hulbig FED/EHF
Patriot Hockey Eric Short E9/BHL/Valley League
American Hockey Academy Jon Johnson FED/EHF
South Shore Kings Mike Damon FED/EHF
Springfield Jr. Thunderbirds Kyle Bousquet E9/BHL/Valley League
Lovell Academy Lions Tim Lovell Independent
Bay State Breakers Charles Murphy FED/EHF
Top Gun Nathan Ferrerio FED/EHF
Boston Advantage Dan Enders E9/BHL/Valley League

16U Tier I

Team Name Coach First Name Coach Last Name League Name
East Coast Wizards Bobby Jay E9/BHL/Valley League
River Rats Daniel Panciocco BEAST
Islanders Hockey Club Tim Kyrkostas USPHL
Valley Jr. Warriors Stephen MacAdams E9/BHL/Valley League
Boston Hockey Academy Nate Bostic BEAST
Boston Jr. Eagles John Joyce FED/EHF
GBL Boston Jr. Bruins Brendan Collier FED/EHF
North Shore Hockey Academy Sean Tremblay FED/EHF
Junior Railers John Butler Independent
Central Mass Penguins Gregory Thomas FED/EHF
Atlantic Coast Academy Dennis Kravchenko BEAST
Militia Hockey Nick Messina BEAST
NS Wings Robert Emery FED/EHF
Cape Cod Whalers Rick Schuhwerk FED/EHF
Boston Little Bruins Topher Bevis FED/EHF
Patriot Hockey Michael Coulombe E9/BHL/Valley League
Northeast Generals Academy Matt Powers NAPHL
Springfield Jr. Thunderbirds Chris Orszulak E9/BHL/Valley League
American Hockey Academy Keif Orsini FED/EHF
Lovell Academy Lions Tim Lovell Independent
Top Gun Cody Ferriero FED/EHF
Minuteman Flames Erik Nordhal FED/EHF
95 Giants Rob Liberatore Independent

16U Tier II

Team Name Coach First Name Coach Last Name League Name
East Coast Wizards Bobby Jay E9/BHL/Valley League
Islanders Hockey Club Leigh Martinson FED/EHF
Boston Jr. Eagles Andrew Sacher FED/EHF
Eastern Mass Senators Steve Dodge PHLNE
Express Hockey Club Michael Roof E9/BHL/Valley League
Boston Jr. Huskies Charles Beshwaty FED/EHF
Militia Hockey Vinnie Ciacco PHLNE
NS Wings Tyler Scearbo FED/EHF
Boch Blazers Brendan Concannon FED/EHF
Boston Jr. Terriers - WHITE Chris Jordan FED/EHF
IHC-West Jason Thibert FED/EHF
South Shore Kings Artie Georgantas FED/EHF
Boston Jr. Terriers Deracck Curtis FED/EHF
Cape Cod Lightning Stephen Colonna PHLNE
Boston Imperials Dennis Franczak BEAST
Minuteman Flames Anthony Mastromatteo FED/EHF
Bay State Breakers Michael Flaherty FED/EHF
New England Bulldogs Mike Giordano FED/EHF

18U Tier I

Team Name Coach First Name Coach Last Name League Name
East Coast Wizards Kory Falite E9/BHL/Valley League
River Rats Ross Pasquantonio BEAST
Boston Americans William Pappas E9/BHL/Valley League
Valley Jr. Warriors Frank Golden E9/BHL/Valley League
Boston Hockey Academy Eric Walsh BEAST
Boston Jr. Eagles Brian Leetch FED/EHF
Militia Hockey Garrett Allen BEAST
GBL Boston Jr. Bruins Bret Tyler FED/EHF
North Shore Hockey Academy Bob Corkum FED/EHF
Central Mass Penguins Gregory Thomas FED/EHF
Atlantic Coast Academy Paul Traynor BEAST
Islanders Hockey Club John Mclean FED/EHF
Boston Jr. Huskies James Tierney FED/EHF
Minuteman Flames Larue Renfroe FED/EHF
NS Wings Todd Langlais FED/EHF
Boston Jr. Terriers Russ DeMariano FED/EHF
Cape Cod Whalers Rick Coan FED/EHF
Boston Little Bruins Topher Bevis FED/EHF
Northeast Generals Academy Matt Powers NAPHL
Springfield Jr. Thunderbirds Kevin Stevens E9/BHL/Valley League
South Shore Kings Chris Coutu FED/EHF
Lovell Academy Lions Tim Lovell Independent
Top Gun Benn Ferriero FED/EHF
95 Giants Rob Liberatore Independent

18U Tier II

Team Name Coach First Name Coach Last Name League Name
East Coast Wizards John Roderick E9/BHL/Valley League
River Rats Shamus Maloney BEAST
Boston Jr. Rangers Jack Blaeser E9/BHL/Valley League
Boston Jr. Eagles Jeff Birnbaum FED/EHF
Junior Railers Craig C'Miel Independent
Militia Hockey Anthony Chighisola Independent
Eastern Mass Senators Mike Bonish Jr. PHLNE
Barnstable Raiders Justin Jones PHLNE
Express Hockey Club Jake Brightbill Independent
Central Mass Penguins Gregory Thomas FED/EHF
Boston Jr. Huskies James Tierney FED/EHF
NS Wings Tyler Scearbo FED/EHF
Boch Blazers South Rich Dunsmore FED/EHF
Boch Blazers Brendan Concannon FED/EHF
Bridgewater Bandits Joey McDermott FED/EHF
Boston Jr. Terriers Chris Cunningham FED/EHF
Patriot Hockey Greg Carter Independent
South Shore Kings Dan Butler FED/EHF
Bay State Breakers Jon (Jake) Mahoney FED/EHF
Cape Cod Lightning John Hallissey PHLNE